School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    failed in coming that time. Mr. Oliver Grace of Mantua went part of the way but many trees were blown down on rhe road. He travelled in a carriage drawn by two horses. One of his horses ran against a tree and the horse was killed and Mr. Grace had to return. Pikes of hay were scattered and many other damages were done. Houses were thrown and two or three people were killed in this locality.
  2. About fifty years ago there was a strong thunder storm. It started at twelve o'clock and many people were in bed. It awakened the heaviest sleeper. It continued for many hours. People thought that it was the end of the world.
  3. Patrick Neary was a good weaver. He lived in Carrowrea. The women in the locality used to spin the wool into worsted and then bring it to him to be weaved into blankets and other clothing. Thomas Dockery was a weaver also.
  4. Mrs Beirne of Eden & Kinclare was a spinner. She used to spin the wool and then got it weaved into blankets. Some of those blankets are seen still. They are very good ones. She used also knit stockings from the wool she would spin herself.