School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in mowing. The poor monk was hard set to know how he would ovrcome the devil. The contest was to take place the following morning. During the night the monk got three harrow pins and placed them in the ground in the devil's swathe. When the devil reached the first pin he cut it across as if it was grass. When he hit the second however he remarked to the monk that it was a hard dock (a weed that grows in the meadow). This blunted the edge of the scythe. In this way the monk succeeded in beating him.
  2. Signs of rain are as follows.
    (1) When the sun sinks in the west with a pale or coppery colour sending up glinting rays from behind a cloud
    (2)When the moon has a ring around it
    (3)When the new moon appears sitting flat in the sky and has pointed corners
    (4)when the stars fall and the milky way has a pale hazy colour
    (6)when the clouds have a feathery shape a saying is "feathery sky will not keep you dry". Large white clouds known locally as wool-packs are also a sign of rain
    (6)Rainbows are always a sign of
    Michael Cannon