Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Story
    How the O'Connors came to Connacht
    Long ago there lived a man named John O Connor was living with his mother in a little village. One evening himself and his mother were finishing the reaping of the oats. His mother went into the house to prepare their supper. John had a few stooks to make at this time. When he had them finished he saw a very tall gentleman coming towards him.
    They spoke to each other and the gentleman asked him to come with him for a few hours. John consented after some time. They went across the fields and after a long journey they came to a large field. There was a large crowd there apparently preparing for a game of football. The gentleman asked him to play against Leinster as Connacht and Leinster were to fight for the crops. The gentleman procured football togs and boots for John.
    They started the game. John was standing in the middle of the field. The gentleman came to him and said that if he did not pray they would lose the game. John said he would do his best and before long scored a goal. The (wis) whistle blew and the game was ended and Connacht
    Thomas Brady
    Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon