School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    that she did. Then the old woman brought her to a tree and she opened it with a key and gave her the full of the bag of gold. Then she gave her the full of another bag along with the key. She told her to come to the tree any time she wanted gold. They were never poor after that.
  2. There is an old fort at Rathcroghan and it is believed there are fairies living in it. One night a fairy came into the house of Thomas Farrell and gave him a bag of gold. He told him his horse would be sick in the morning but not to heed her until she would die. He told him also not to take off his shoes in the food forth. Next day the fairy came and the mare was dead but in payment for her he said he would give him another bag of gold. He came the next day with the gold and was never seen after that.
  3. When Doctor Beirne was going to build his house he selected a place near a wood. On the spot where he was going to build it there was going to be some trouble in the cutting down a bush, he was told. This no one would do because this bush was supposed to be enchanted by fairies. He offered a man six pounds if he would cut it down for him but he would not.
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey