School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Many old people have remembrances of the storm of 1839 known as the night of the big wind. Many houses were blown down or went on fire. An old man now dead told me that he was returning from a wake in a neighbouring house during the storm. He was accompanied by his brother who was blown over a hedge and received injuries from which he afterwards died. Many people had to leave their homes and take shelter by walls and fences lest their houses would be blown down on top of them.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Michael Cannon
    93
    Farmer
    Kilmacumsy, Co. Roscommon
  2. Of Caldra convent the story is told that when the nuns came to settle there the chieftain of the place refused to give them anymore than a small portion of rocky ground. The founder of the Convent asked for as much ground as her shawl would