School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

two hundred potatoes to the market in Castlerea.
    About fifty years ago a man named James McDermott lived in Bella the time of the stag hunts. He was a great runner. He was well able to pass out the hounds and sometimes catch the deer.
    Seventy years ago there was a man who lived in Ballinameen named Martin Noone. He walked to the fair in Killala with five bullocks in six hours and a half.
    Bernard Heston was a great mower. He was able to reap five roods of meadow in a day and sometimes he used to reap a half rood of as well.
    Patrick Mulvehill is a great storyteller. He can tell many long and interesting stories concerning the Fianna and the Fenians.
    John Lestor of Rathcroghan was a very good singer. He used to sing at all the concerts. He had many songs which he learned in his youth.
    Thomas Rogers was a great dancer. He used to go rambling in Kelly's every nignt and used to have two different each night.