Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a mann who had land in Co. Roscommon.

Once upon a time there was a man who had land in Roscommon. He gave some of it in Conacre to a crowd of men, and told them they could sleep in the house which was on the land. Night came, and the men slept in the house. At about 12 o'clock P.M. they heard a noise as of someone coming down the stairs, and, looking, they saw it was a jennet. They all ran to get out. Some went out by the windows, more on the doors. They all exscaped except three man. The man who owned the house went to the priest and offered him £100, or anything he would ask, to banish the jennet. The priest came the next night, and at the same hour the priest went down on his knees, put his stole round his neck, took out his prayer-book, and started reading.
    Mary Anne Carty
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon