Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old school was once to be seen in Newtown. It was not a National School. it was know as a hedge school The pupils were taught indoor. The subjects taught were, reading, writing and arithmetic. The pupils were also instructed in the Catechism. The teacher was named Mr Brennan. The pupils were seated on wooden forams. The teacher resided in the neighbouring houses.
    Candles were made in this district during olden times. These candles were known as the Rush Light. The people first collected the green rushes. They were then dried and peeled. A long green strip was left along the entire length of the rush. They were then placed in fat Next they were put to dry. When
        1. buildings
    Kathleen King