School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have them all caught. Then the last two that is caught last gets in for the chain and the game starts over again. Another game we play is wallflowers. This is how it is played. First the children gets into a large ring. Then one girl goes around with a handkerchief and gives it to another girl. The girl that gets the handkerchief follows the other girl until she tigs her, and this is how the game is played.
  2. There is a road which leads from Monavea to Mayo which is called the "new line". There is another road which leads from Dan Moores cross to Newtown cross which is called the "back road"
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Gertie Atkinson