Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story which I am about to tell is said to be a true story. There was a man travelling the road in a horse's cart. When he was passing by a certain place in a townland named Killeshin, he saw a woman standing on the roadside. The man thought she was a real woman. He thought she was going on some long journey. He asked her to get into his cart. The woman obeyed. When she was seated in the cart the man bid his horse to continue his travelling. The horse would not travel a step for the man. The man got terrified. At length he turned towards the lady and told her he was unable to make the horse go. "How could the horse travel" said the lady
    Kathleen King
    James Lynam