School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. In Ballinakill in olden times the people were very fashionable. They used wear very long frocks and tight bodice and they used wear elastic boots. When they were getting married the women used wear hats and long coloured feathers and short tight coats down to the hips and very long skirts. When they used go out you would see them holding up their skirts to keep them from getting dirty from the ground. When they used be vexed they would switch their skirts when anyone passed.
    The men used to wear striped trousers and swallow-tail coats with three buttons behind and big silky tall hats and buckled shoes. Also the men used to have long hair and the women used have rolls of hair on each side of their ears which were called listeners-ins which were very beautiful. Some used have curly hair and they used wear bonnets and very high collars. When the women used to go out to dance they would have their bodices very tight and the fat people
    Peggy Mansfield
    Mr John Mansfield