School: Killeevan (roll number 14150)

Killeevan Glebe, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Beggs

1. Mr. Tom Mc Conkey has a large field called the fort and fairies are supposed to be seen there often. They come out about ten o'clock at night, wearing very pretty red dresses. There is also an old on Mr. Quin's land at Cappagh Analore, in which there are (supposed) to be fairies. The soil of this fort, strangely enough contains a great many smokers pipes, the bowl of the pipe holding a small quantity of tobacco while the shank often measures ten inches to a foot long. It is said that the fairies smoked these pipes. Certainly no smoker nowadays would use such tiny pipes.
    Mr. Kierans of Glinch has a big wood and in the wood there is a big giant stone and there is also fairies in it. These fairies are supposed
    Effie Farrell