Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    says "is this the mad dogs bite" the other man answers 'it is' then the curer says "that it may never come for ever and for ever and for ever more"
    Dirty Mouth. It is only the seventh son can have this cure.The disease starts in the throat and then spreads through the mouth.When children get the disease it is called the thrush.When the person gets the disease a man creeper is put into the mouth of the affected person.It is life there till the creeper dies and the creeper is taken out and the seventh son blows his breath into the mouth of the person affected
    Palate of the Mouth. This disease occurs when the palate falls you can't speak.The curer separates the yolk of an egg from the white, mixes a handful of salt with the white and then stirs the mixture. he puts the person with fallen pallet sitting on the floor.Then the curer catches some hair with his mouth and pulls it until the scalp cracks.Then he puts the picture on the scalp and leaves it there until the following day
    Teangacha
    Owen Morris