Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are about five miles from the town. The town we are accustomed to deal in is Carrickmacross. My place of residence is on the north side of Carrickmacross not far from the parrish priest's house. There are seven families in this townland and the total number is about thirtyseven people. The name of the townland is Beagh. There are Duffys, Finegans, Mac Groders and Burns.
    The hills are of some account and there is a little stretch of bog. The land rises from a level to a large point. Beagh is the highest hill in the district. You can see the bush on the top of the hill from the town of Carrickmacross. Often I stood on the hill top of a bright night and watched the lights at the quay of Dundalk. On a clear day you could see Collon grove and the mountains of Mourne in Down. All the houses are made of stone and morter. Some are newly built. Others are tatched and very old there are no houses near the hill. There is a little fort in the townland. It is planted with trees. I live a short distance from the slate quarry which slated Lisdoonan Catholic Church about a century ago. There are about five ruins, houses which were occupied a short time ago and are now empty. One of the families
    Mary Duffy
    Beagh, Co. Monaghan