Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is in the shape of a cup, is composed of hay neatly together and lined with mud. The eggs, four in number, are very like the blackbird's only the spots are brown. The birds are hatched after a fortnight's sitting.
    The house-sparrow builds it's nest under the slates of a house, or sometimes even takes possession of a vacant swallow's nest, while the swallow is on holidays. It's nest is largely composed of feathers and hay, or pieces of twine. The eggs are very small, and of a greenish colour. She takes about a week to hatch them.
    The hedge-sparrow builds a neat little nest of hay, beautifully lined with feathers, in an ivy-tree or hedge. The eggs are the colour as those of the house-sparrow; and the hen takes the same length of time to hatch them.
    The bullfinch's nest is generally built in laurels or privet. It is very neat as are the nests of all finches, and is made of moss, in the shape of a deep semi-sphere.
    The eggs are greenish blue in colour, with little spots. The hen takes nine or ten
    Maire Horgan