School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nearly every farmer around. At first it was horse power was used to work the threshing outfit. The horses moved round in a circle, drawing a long shaft that revolved the threshing drum. This method was much slower and more tedious than the threshing engines in use at the present day.
    9 Animal Doctor
    Tom Walsh, who lived in Tinalintons had a reputation of being a very good horse and cattle doctor. Any local farmer who had a sick animal sent for him.
    10 Religious Emblems
    An old travelling man named Frank used to visit this district long ago. He used to make and sell rosary beads, and repair broken ones. He also sold scapulars and medals and other religious emblems. His full name was Frank Bolger.
    11 Candle Making
    Candles were made in Ballyragget many years ago by a family who have long since have died and whose descendants have left the village. The candles were made of Cows fat with a linen wick in the middle. It is said that in very olden times the type of lamp used was a bowl of oil and the wick was the porous centre of a rush