School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. 1. Hide and go Seek
    Hide and go seek is one of our principal pastimes at school. When a game of Hide and go seek is about to commence the following are the rules to be observed. At first some two are chosen to "close". Sometimes a certain number - say two is counted. The person on whom this number falls is the person to "close" and must stand out of the ring. Again the same number is counted and the second person is picked to "close". Then a certain place such as a stone or a gate or some convenient thing is chosen as a "home". Then the two children who are about to close, turn towards this "home", and stand in such a position as to allow the other children to hide without being seen by them. Then when the children are all hidden a prearranged signal usually coo-coo is given to let the two know that all is ready. Then one of the two children who remain at the home goes in search of those who are in hiding while the other remains on the home least any of the children should touch it unknown to them. Usually the first two children caught "close" the next time. When the first child gets tired looking for and following the other children she returns to the home and the other continues the chase. If any of the children, who are hiding get to the "home," home". In due time another pair of children "close" and thus the game continues.
    2. Tig
    This is considered a very amusing game for children