School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (1) Thatching
    A man name Stephen Mc Donald did most of the thatching around my district. He lived near Ballyragget. For many miles around he was regarded as a first class thatcher. Later he went to America where he died about 30 years ago. Some of his work is to be seen strong and firm. Any work he did, did not require to be repaired for at least 30 years.
    (2) Blacksmith.
    1. A smith named Ivory had a forge in Kilmacar. He is now very old and lives in Ballyragget. Another smith named Kelly lived near Ballyragget. His forge was beside the road with a stream at the back
    2. Another blacksmith named Grace caried on a business where the present shop and Cicensed promises are situated at Maudlin.
    (3) Shoemaker
    There was an old shoemaker living in Kilmacar about 50 years ago, whose name was Michael Kavanagh. He was very popular in the district and was considered a very good shoemaker. He carried out nearly all the boot repairs in the locality. He had a seat by the fire in his house on which he always sat. He never used a lamp by night, but a candle which stood in a special home made wooden candle stick. As well as repairing boots he also made boots