School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in a field in Mr Nicholas Downey's land. The field is just above Mr Downeys and is by the roadside. It is said that while ploughing in this field one day a ploughman came upon a large flat stone or flag and it was underneath this that the treasure was hidden. The ploughman sure of getting the treasure unyolked the horses, went home and brought with him a crowbar, pick, shovel & other instruments. When he got back to the field he searched high and low but could find no treasure or trace of the flags and so had to give up the search.
  2. Sharaván is the name of a field owned by Michael Mahern of Lr. Conahy and in which there is supposed to be a treasure hidden. A party of men went one night to dig for the treasure but immediately they began to dig a storm of thunder and lightening broke. It is said that the spirit guarding the treasure invoked the elements to prevent the treasure from being taken. It is also said that long ago
    Mr Dan Tynan