School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. The Lough Foughse is pronounced Loc Foush with the s sounded like z.
    There is a lough in Knockroe by the name of Lough Foughse. A man once dreamt that there was some money hidden beneath a rock in this lough and three men went to seek the treasure.
    When they were digging for some time they discovered the rock but when the attempted to rise it, a bull came roaring and they fled and left the treasure there.
    James Downey
  2. There was once a man working in Foulkarath burning lime and he used to boil potatoes on the hill every day for his dinner. One day a little man appeared to him on the hill and he offered him some of the potatoes and when the man had his dinner eaten the other little man had disappeared. A second day he appeared again when he was prepairing his dinner and the man said to himself that he would watch where he was going away. To his surprise