School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    kept their butter for a much longer period and sell it in large quantities. Those firkins held what was called a "cwt" of butter, between twenty and thirty pounds weight. Dick Reid is dead now nearly fifty years.
    5 Basket Making
    There was an old travelling man who used to visit this this district nick named "Johnny the Basket". He spent his time making baskets from sally rods which he cut in the neighbouring fields. He was a very skilled basket maker and was employed by the farmers for a long period during his visits.
    6 A Slater
    Johnny Griffith was the name of a "slater" who carried his business here in Kilmacar. He lived in Kilmacar Hill where his descendents still reside. He was a well-known tradesman and got a good deal of employment locally slating houses
    7 Threshing
    There is an old man still living in Kilmacar Hill named Thomas Bulter. He is now going on eighty years of years. Years ago he was well known as a machine man. When reapers, mowers and threshing engines first came to be used in this district, Thomas Butlere was the first man to follow these implements. He was called upon to sow, reap and thresh for