Scoil: Coone, Leighlinbridge (uimhir rolla 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

Coone Chapel was built about 120 years ago, but was not as big then as it is now.

Coone Chapel was built about 120 years ago, but was not as big then as it is now. The end of it came level with Kinsella’s burying ground. And the gallery was entered by a flight of stone steps. Just inside the entrance was a holy water font which has an interesting history, it was taken out of St. Lazarian’s Church, Old Leighlin, shortly after that church was taken over by the Protestants. The man who took it came to live in this district, and his family gave it to the priest in Coone when the chapel was being erected.
    Fr. Dan Carroll was C.C. in Coone 89 years ago. He had the chapel lengthened, erected a belfry, and a porch, and closed the former entrance. The holy water font is still to be seen at the left hand side of the gallery. Prior to this, a large iron cross surmounted the chapel. This was replaced by the belfry, and was given by Fr. Carroll to the Shirley’s, who placed it over their burial ground. It is to be seen to the present day in front of the chapel door. It is bedded in granite, and stands about four feet high. There is no inscription of any kind on the Cross.
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)