Scoil: Coone, Leighlinbridge (uimhir rolla 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn de Paor

Fr. Dan Carroll was C.C. in Coone when Coone Girls' National School was erected.

Fr. Dan Carroll was C.C. in Coone when Coone Girls' National School was erected. Where it now stands there was a shebeen owned by people named Carroll, who were related to the present Carroll’s of Coone. The landlord at that time was Humphries, and he was not in favour of the school being built on his land. Part of the school was built in the graveyard, and part of it in the Castle field. Humphries would not give the priest land enough, so Fr. Carroll had to add in some of the cemetery. The corpses were exhumed, and re-interred in another slot.
    McLanaghan, Humphries’ agent, arrived one day shortly after work was commenced on school. Fr. Carroll was speaking to James Byrne, father of the present man, when he arrived. McLanaghan was a truculent, ill-mannered individual, and he brusquely ordered Fr. O’Carroll to have the school knocked. Fr. Carroll was a strong willed man, and he told McLanaghan that neither he nor Humpheries would make him abandon the project. Humpheries returned to his residence after an absence, and, upon receipt of the news from McLanaghan, he ordered him to write to Fr. Carroll and to instruct him to have
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)