Scoil: Coone, Leighlinbridge (uimhir rolla 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following stories were all obtained from Mr Paul Kinsella, Coone. They are on various subjects, and were taken down by me in two nights. Mr. Kinsella has an amazing fund of local lore and, although not an old man, can recall vividly things which occurred in his early youth. His father and mother, and also his grandparpents reached and advanced age, and many of the following stories he heard from them. Mr. Kinsella has the true knack of the storyteller, and invests his stories with a rare wealth of detail.
    During the agitation against the paying of tithes, the Catholics around here were led by William Arnott, who lived where Mr. Dan Brennan now resides. Events were moving rapidly to a climax, and both sides were preparing for the hostilities. Arnott mustered his men in Coone, and they marched to Dysart Bridge. All were equipped with makesift guns, and all carried hurleys. Having reached Dysart, they slung their guns on their backs, and hurled a ball before them into Castlecomer. The Protestants had barricaded themselves in the houses. One of them, knowing Arnott to be the leader, took aim at him through a window, knowing that the death of their leader would demoralise the Catholics. One of Arnott's men, however, saw the move in time, and dropping on one knee, he fired at the would-be killer, shoot him dead. His body fell through the open
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)