School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Address: Coone East.
    Where reared: Above address.
    Whwn inserted in this book: 15th March 1938' In Donn na Dince my treasure lies
    And for it now I close my eyes'
    Donn na Dinc, according to locals, means between the wet and the dry. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in a hollow between two fields of Carrolls, one of which is dry and firm, and the other wet and boggy. A famous highwayman named Brennan On the Moor is supposed to have hidden the treasure there. When not on a robbing expedition, he resided in Croghtenclogh, where Thomas Breen now resides. One night, he was returning laden with his ill-gotten spoils, when he was pursued by a party of English troops. They were so hot on his heels that, in order to facilitate his flight, he dismounted and hastily buried the gold. He escaped,but, when he returned,no gold could he find. The gold sank in the marshy soil, and all attempts to recover it failed.
    Another version of the story states that a large quantity of gold and valuables was stolen from Kilkenny Castle by an English soldier. He escaped on horseback, but was followed by a
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher