School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. A Churning 25-6-'38
    We have a churn at home. It is a dash churn. It is about three feet high. It is about one foot and a half wide at the bottom. The parts of it are the dash the lid and the clasher. A churning is made twice a week.
    When the churning is being made some people put a coal under the churn. In cold weather there is usually hot water added in and in hot weather there is some cold water added. When the churning is nearly made the butter comes up on the dash.
    When the butter is taken out it is washed, salted and washed again. Then it is made into rolls or prints. Then the butter-milk is used for making bread. When people are churning if a person comes in it is an old custom to put their