School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. How To Make Baskets
    How Old People Made Baskets
    Once the old people would boil the rods that grew in the garden and in the hedges and make beautiful baskets with them. They also made cradles with the boiled rods and even up to this day there are cradles made of rods. They also used to make cleeves and skibs but they used not boil the rods to make the skibs or cleeves because they would not be strong enough for rough work. They used to make cleeves for donkeys for bringing home the turf from the bog and for many other purposes. When they wanted to make a basket they would pull all the rods that grew in the garden and rods that grew in many other places. When the rods were pulled they would take the cover off them and boil them and then make baskets with them. The way they made the baskets was to get six strong rods and fasten them together and then weave thin rods around them and that was floor of the basket then a bout forty strong rods were fastened to the side of the floor of basket. Then thin rods were weaved around the strong rods and that was called the top of the basket. Then a strong thick rod was fastened to the top of the basket and that was called the handle of the basket.
    Maggie Brimingham
    Ballinross, Co. Roscommon