School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. Some of the house's long ago were built of mud in the middle of the bog. There were no chimneys in the houses but a hole in the roof for the smoke to go out.
    Some of them were made of wood, and rods were woven around the planks which were fastened in the ground, and plastered with Daub.
    They were small houses with only a room and a kitchen. The people were very poor so they could not afford to build a big one.
    In later years they built the houses with stone and mortar and thatched with straw, and roofed with sticks and pieces of trees.
    The people were very poor so they had only a big stone in the house for a table, and shelves made in the wall for a dresser, and they had wooden cups and plates and spoons to eat off.
    The people made their houses down in low valleys so that they could not be seen in time of war or in time of trouble.
    Peggy Donelon
    Culkeen, Co. Roscommon