School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. There is a blessed well in Cappagh known as Saint Patrick's blessed well. Long ago crowds of people used to visit this well, on the last Sunday of July each year. It was called "Pattern Sunday".
    The children used to save up their pennies for spending that day. There used to be tents of goose-berries, biscuits, sweets, and all kinds of nice things for the children to buy.
    There were also games, dancing and singing held there. The place round the well is very rugged and it is situated on the side of a mountain. There used to be fortune-tellers at the pattern also, and competitions between the young boys to see who would be best at weight throwing and long and high jumping.
    The people that went to the well used to do a station in honour of Saint Patrick. The people used to come to the well in jaunting cars, carts, horse-back, and some men riding on donkeys.
    Bridget Birmingham
    Ballinross, Co. Roscommon