School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. The people of long ago mostly lived on what they grew themselves.
    They used to make a pot of stirrabout for their breakfast. When it was boiled they put it into a big wooden dish and poured milk down on it and then the family would eat around it with wooden spoons.
    For dinner they used to boil a pot of potatoes and eat them with butter-milk and butter. They used to put the potatoes into a "skib" and let the water drain away and then they would put the skib upon a pot and then the family would eat the potatoes from the skib with milk.
    They used to have oaten bread and milk in the evening. They also had "boxty" cake. They made it thus. They washed the raw potatoes clean and scraped them with a scraper. And then they would mix them with flour and salt and then they baked them on the tongs.
    Patrick Walsh
    Ballinross, Co. Roscommon