Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

the other in Clooncrim lake.
    The name of my townland is "Cluainbáinibh" which means the village of the black parks. It is situated in the middle of the district. Its boundaries are on the north Cloonfower, south Cloonsuck and Levelick, East, Drimalough and West Dereen.
    St. Patrick came to this parish and built a wooden church where afterwards the stone church of St. Kevin was built. When St. Patrick was here he made St Kevin Parish Priest and the townland was called Kilkeevan which means the little church of St. Kevin. It is not known when the stone church was built. The story told of St. Kevin is that he came to the river Suck and spread out his mantle and prophesied that any dangerous infectious disease would not have
    Nóirín Ní Cheallacháin