Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My district is situated in the west of County Roscommon. It is called the "Cluaintí" which means arable land in between bog. It is in the parish of Kilkeevan. It is south of Loughlynn, north of Ballinlough, west of Castlerea, and east of Airteach. It is in the barony of Castlerea. The family names most common are Finan and Flanagan. There are a good many old people in it. There are twenty six townlands in it. The area is twenty four square miles. It is a very scattered district. From east to west there is a range of sandhills. There are two rivers in it, the Suck and its tributary "Suck Bunín" (?). One of them rises in Ballinlough lake and
    Nóirín Ní Cheallacháin