Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the parish of Kilkeevan there is only one old graveyard. Only small children are now buried there. For long years past the olden people have been buried there, the very old families in (Killkeevan) the graveyard ground the old church in Castlerea. The little graveyard of "Cloontias" where young children are buired is in Cloonboniffe. It is situated on a hill north of and beside the river Suck. It is very ancient so ancient that old people used say "that the clay from it was brought to Killkeevan for the consecration of the burial ground there. As this burial ground was likely to be a pagan ground this is not likely to be true.
    Formerly old people were buried there. When this school was being built by
    Colm O' Callaghan