Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people said that there was a hidden treasure in Clooncan. It is said that the Fitzgeralds in olden times that hid a box of money. A man named Rodgers dug and dug through fields and even under out houses, but he found no money?
    There is a hidden treasure in Lough O Flynn. It was guarded by a master eel. A man named Flynn got two horses and tackled them and the horses swam in to the lake, and brought the side out of the box of money. The master eel came and attacked the man and the two horses and they all drowned.
    Sorcha Ní Fhloinn
    Cluain Tarsna, Co. Ros Comáin