School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

Dress in this district of Arigna has seen many changes. Fifty years ago men of the farming class usually wore a heavy freeze coat and a trousers made of corduroy. When working they wore a"sleeved" waist coat. This a warm garment made of home spun wollen material. and as the name empties it had long sleeves of the same material but of a different colour. the body of this garment was white the sleeves brown. I remember one old man who used to dress in a tailed coat tight knee breeches with six smooth buttons at the knee, long grey stockings and shoes with very large bright buckles on the toes. I don't know the name of
    Mary A. Mc Manus
    Rover Lower, Co. Roscommon