School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

My Home District
    I live in the downland of Tullynaha in the district of Arigna and in the parish of Kilronan. There are about five families and seventeen people in my downland. Cullen is the most common family name. Thee are only two old people, Mrs Cullen and Mr Grogan living in the townland. They know no Irish and seldom tell stories. Two old houses are visible from my home. The houses of my town land are of the old fashioned type with a thatched roof and surrounded by trees. People have emigrated from my townland to America both in former and recent times. The land is good and fertile and suitable for cultivation, except in the north west where a large mountainous area is visible. No wood on lakes are in the vicinity but a little river runs through the townland.
    Tullynahaw, Co. Roscommon
    Lizzie Mc Hugh