School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

Food in Olden Times
    People took three meals in the day. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. The people used to work in the morning before nay food. There was no tea used in those days. Milk was drunk instead.
    The table was placed in the centre of the floor when it was in use. It washing on the wall when it was out of use. Oat-meal bread was eaten in those days. The bread was baked in front of the fire. Meat was not used often in those days. Fresh meat was usually used. Fish was also used. People did not eat late at night. Vegetables were eaten often. Cups were not known
    1. products
    Lizzie Mulhern