Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night when he was in bed, he heard the car come into his yard, he got up to the window to see who it was. The yard was black with people and horses, drawing away the stones, and drawing back the manure, he was after carting all day.
    When he got up in the morning, there was not a bit of manure in his field or a stone in his yard and there was a notice in one of the stones that is over in the fort, not to touch the house of the orphans anymore.
    Mary Hickey
    Gornnaglogh, Firies
    Age 13 years
  2. I live not far from Molahiffe in which there is a Church yard. One night, about thirty years ago, two men were passing the Church Gate in a pony car. As they were moving towards towards it, the pony made a snort, and did not want to go.
    One of the men came out and caught the pony by the head, as he did, his comrade was pulled out of the car, the man at the pony's
    Mary Hickey
    Gortnaglogh, Co. Kerry