School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

One evening when Tom Corcoran came home from school he went out on Tobin's Hill to hurl.

One evening when Tom Corcoran came home from school he went out on Tobins Hill to hurl. While he was hurling a small little man with a red cap came up and fell into play with Tom. Soon after another came up and another until there were about thirty of them there. At half time one of them gave the order to fall into single file. The gave Tom a little red cap and the first said "Hye for London" and immediately they all landed in London. They could get no house to go into and at the last the first said "Here's in through the key-hole and in they all went. When they were all they looked around and saw it was a public house. They all started drinking as hard as they could and Tom was getting drunk then they first man said "Here's out through the keyhole but Tom was fast asleep. When morning came the Boss came and saw Tom. He then sent for the Guards and they took him to the court and Tom was sentenced to be hung. They took him out to a yard and were about to hang him from the shaft of a car. Tom thought of the little red cap and put it on him then he said "Hye for Druimen and car and Tom rose in the air and landed back on Tobin's Hill.
    Mary Holohan
    Mrs Holohan