School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

Three girls from Cross Patrick were in Johnstown getting suits of clothes for their brothers.

(continued from previous page)
    of their lives and they rushed back to the town. They went into Curran's the first house they met and asked one of the men to go a bit of the road with them. He did go and when they came to the bridge the ghost wasn't there, the man said, "Ye were only joking me, ye only wanted to get me out," He went as far as Kennedys Cross with them and said to the three of them. "Ye can go the rest of the way yourselves, ye know the road. When he came to the bridge the ghost was there and he had to pass it by himself. When he came home the sweat was pouring off him.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a woman died about eleven o' clock in the morning and all the neighbours were in at the wake.

Once upon a time a woman died about eleven oclock in the morning and all the neighbours were in at the wake. All of them went home about six o'clock intending to come back at eight. At half past seven when all the people were at home Dannie Ryan of Kyle went into the wake and when he saw no one inside he went up to the corpse and put a pipe in her mouth. Then he went outside and waited at the back window to see the sport. After some time the people came back and looked into the front window. They got such a fright that they ran away and the report was out that the dead woman was seen smoking a pipe.
    N. Norton