School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

When my mother was going with my father. He went to Ballybrophy for some things.

When my mother was going with my father. He went to Ballybrophy for some things. Late that night my mother went up to another house to wait for him. In the dead of night she heard a terrible loud noise twas shocken'. She called the woman of the house Mrs. Tynan was her name and asked her whaat it was. Mrs. Tynan said it was the headless coach.
    M. Foley
    M. Garrett

Once upon a time there was a man going to the fair of Portumna from Johnstown.

Once upon a time there was a man going to the fair of Portumna from Johnstown. He was taking two pigs there. When he was coming home it began to rain very heavy and he went into a house to get shelter. In this house there was another man who was the very same as the other man and was dead. The man who was coming home from the fair was very wet and taking the clothes off of him and put them on the dead man, he put him in a bag and put him up in the car and the pony drove home and landed in Johnstown. When the wife saw the pony and car coming she said "O John John go out and yoke the pony his coming at last." The boy went out and there was no-one in the car and the woman said he must be down the road talking, and the boy said he had a bag of pigs-heads or something here, she told him to bring it in. The boy brought it in and threw it on the floor. They opened it and saw the dead man thinking it was her