School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

In olden times the fairies used to carry off people. They carried off a lovely girl.

In olden times the fairies used to carry off people. They carried off a lovely girl one time. A few years after she appeared to her brother and told him that on the following evening if he was at a certain gap he would see horses passing with girls on their backs. She would be the second last girl and if he had he courage he could pull her off the horse and run home with her. He was there that evening and saw the horses but when he saw his sister he hadn't the courage to pull her off. The horses and girls dissapeared and the girl was never seen after.
    M. Grady
    Margaret Dwyer
    28
  2. (no title)

One night a man was coming home across a bog. He lost his way and fell into a bog hole and was drowned.

One night a man was coming home across a bog. He lost his way and fell into a bog hole and was drowned. The people looked for him but could not find him. Some years after there used to be light seen in the bog Some people went there and dug. They found the bones in it. They brought the bones out of it and buried them in a churchyard.
  3. (no title)

There was a man by the name of Laurence in Bawnmore and during the Battle of the Boyne he lost his head.

There was a man by the name of Laurence in Bawnmore and during the Battle of Boyne he lost his head. He travelled Bawnmore for years and he could be seen at any time in the night but never did any harm.