School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man by the name of Laurence in Bawnmore and during the Battle of the Boyne he lost his head.

(continued from previous page)
    One night four men went to cut a tree at a late hour Two were guarding and two were cutting. When they had it just cut the saw would not cut any more. One of them looked round and said "How can we cut it, look at man without the head so they had to leave it there and go back for it early next morning.

There was a man one time and his wife living near the city of Limerick, and they had four children.

There was a man one time and his wife living near the city of Limerick, and they had four children. On Christmas Eve night they went into Limerick to buy things for Christmas day and they left the grandfather at home with the four children to mind the house. Late that night he heard a car coming into the yard. He heard the car going round to the back of the house and he went out to the door and said "Tis time ye came home what are ye doing going round to the back of the house and he went around to where the car stopped and he saw nothing. All night long a woman was crying out on the road outside the house. The next morning news was brought that both of them was drowned. The was was let out of the river and the man and woman and ass were found dead
    Mauraid Foley
    Mrs Conners