School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. Near Borrismore House is an old ice house which was famous once for its ices. In recent years it is said it has become haunted, and ruined, and deserted. The commonest story with the people is .: At nightfall, near the ice-house an old woman sits on a stone. She sits and sings there until eight o'clock.
    In Banims wrath an old man can be seen and music heard for a half an hour and then it is said that all the rath darkens up for five minutes and all dissappears then.
    One night a man was going home from a Whist-Drive in Gort-na-hoe. It was about 2 o'clock a.m. He was passing a cross-road when he saw a coach and three horses. A headless man was sitting on the coach, and when it appeared first the horses had heads, but they became headless when they were passing the man. The man got sick and after two days died.
    There was a man killed in
    Kitty Curran