School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    huntsmen clothed in red flew by his face, he turned back and went with the the five girls, into a neighbouring house. Everyone is afraid to touch anything in that rath, sticks can be picked up, but not one twig broken.
    There are two raths in Sevensisters one in Nicholsons, it is a very thick rath. There are lights seen there also and people were supposed to see fairies dancing in it, and playing music.
    There is a fort in Ballycuddihy not half a mile from the Spa, it is all surrounded by trees, with mounds in the centre. A man lost his life in cutting bushes in it.
    Near Violet Hill house there is a ring of lime trees. A huntsman on a headless horse rides in around them. A woman was coming at eight o'clock from a neighbouring house, she saw this man curvidag about the trees. She turned her apron and did not go any farther.
    Maw Holohan
    Warrenstown, Co. Kilkenny