School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. Donoughmore is the name of the townsland in which I live. It extends from Ryan's Cottage to Bowe's. It has two different parts the half nearest to Johnstown is called Donoughmore Lower, and the other part is Donoughmore Upper.
    The land of Donoughmore is very fertile, and almost every inch of it, is cultivatd, and the usual crops are grown in it. There is no river or stream flowing through Donoughmore, and the land is nice and level.
    There are about ninety-four people living in Donoughmore at present. A few people have emigrated to America, and a great number to England. Those gone to America are, Michael, and John Hearne, Kieran Begin, John Hogan, Mary Slattery, and Mary Sweeney.
    There are only a few old people living at present in Donoughmore over seventy. Mr. James Ryan, Mr E. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Phelan who is a very old woman, she is 89 years. She is able to walk
    Donaghmore Lower, Co. Kilkenny