School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

about quite well without a stick. She can tell some very nice stories of the olden times.
    Mr Fitzpatrick lived in Donoughmore for a long time. Then he went to America and remained there about 46 years. His brother died in Donoughmore, and Mr Fitzpatrick had to return home from America, to work the farm for his sister-in-law and nephews and niece.
    There are a few old ruins in Donoughmore, mostly old houses. There is an old house beside Purcells where a woman named Miss Mary Kennedy lived. The house is all shuttered now, but all the same you could discern the windows and doors and the different rooms.
    There is another house in Donoughmore, and another family of Kennedys lived there. Mr Burke now owns the farm and the houses. He keeps cattle and hay in the houses.
    Donoughmore got its name because there were were seven churches there once, and at present there is a graveyard there. Long ago on a certain
    Donaghmore Lower, Co. Kilkenny