School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. Grangefertagh is in native district. It extends from Holohans to Spencers. There are about sixteen houses altogether in Grange, and its population is over fifty five
    There are a few people over seventy years old among whom are Mr Joseph Guaney, Grangefertagh, Mr William Grace, do, and Mrs Holohan
    Holohan is the commonest name around. A few people emigrated to other countries among whom were Elizabeth Mary and Bridget Holohan, James Ryan Mary Loran and Mary Guaney went to America and Danial Henderson went to Australia
    The land in this country-side and nearly every inch of it cultivated. The usual crops are grown in it
    In Mr Mc Evoy's field there is a ring, and Cannon Healy once said that it was where the danes threshed their corn
    On the north side of Grange
    Grangefertagh, Co. Kilkenny