School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. day the people of the neighbourhood used to assemble in the churches, and that day was called "Big Sunday" or in Irish Domnac Món.
    There are only about nineteen families in Donoughmore, some of them are farmers. The farmers send nearly all their milk to the creamery, as a lorry comes to all the houses about eight o'clock in the morning, and returns home at twelve with the skim-milk.
    Tynans house is the principal house in Donoughmore. It is a very large farmhouse, situated on the cross-roads. There is a large farm attached to the house. Mr Tynan has 28 milch cows. He supplies milk to all the people of Johnstown, an Urlingford, and other places near Johnstown.
    There is one old respected woman in Donoughmore, her name is Mrs Purcell. She is unable to walk, except with two sticks, and her daughter brought her a wheeling-chair from England, and now she can go to any
    Donaghmore Lower, Co. Kilkenny
    Anna Dermody