School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. The young people amused themselves by making plug guns. A straight piece of "Bootry" was cut & the soft stuff inside taken out. They chewed a piece of paper and stuck it in tightly at one end. Another piece was stuck on the other side so that there was no escape of air. They had a "ramrod" narrow enough to push one of the paper plugs & down the barrel. To push in "rammer" in this way the flat top is held against chest and and gun was pressed against the ram-rod. When the first plug was pressed in a little the air pressure drove the other one out making a fairly load report. When ram-rod jammed the head was put in between the opening shown in door on hinge side when the door is slightly open. Then door was closed enough to hold rod tight between doors and the door case & the gun was held & pulled.
    The girls made strings of daisies. The end of the stem (next to root) was split with nail of finger & another stem was put though this loop & pulled as far as possible. Same was done with this stem.